Scorecard

Nutfield v Brockham Green 2nd Xl on Sat 08 May 2010 at 1.30
Brockham Green Lost by 94 runs

Match report It was a wet miserable day as the Brockham Horde trudged across hill and plain to reach Nutfield - some however, ended up in South Nutfield; well easy mistake to make I wager.

Both teams agreed to make a fist of it and the clouds circled around like big black fluffy sharks (or maybe that should be rabid sheep).

The home team put in a good score with the bat which was countered with some good bowling from Mr Brown - 4 wickets - definitely a slow spin day.

Unfortunately Brockham didn't fair too well with the bat except 2 notable innings from MIves and Mikey - 24 each, before the inevitable.

Least we got a game and the usual BBQ afterwards.

Nutfield Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
176 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Brockham Green 2nd Xl Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mike Silence11.0251225.504.64
Phil Brown8.041025.001.25
Chris Pitchford4.002200.005.50
John Tipping14.0253226.503.79
Mike Ellis5.0114114.002.80
Jason Wolsey3.0120120.006.67

Brockham Green 2nd Xl Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
82

(0.0 overs)
    
Jonathan Ellis Lbw  5 1
Mike Ives Caught  24 1
Anthony Bagshaw Bowled  2
Mike Silence Bowled  5 1
Chris Pitchford Lbw  0
James Armstrong Caught  2
James Walker Bowled  0
Phil Brown Bowled  10
John Tipping Caught  0
Mike Ellis Bowled  24
Jason Wolsey Not Out  1

Nutfield Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.