Scorecard

Brockham Green 2nd Xl v Horsley & Send on Sat 01 May 2010 at 1.30
Match was Tied

Match report First game of the season, at the Fortress and against Horsley & Send; a good old bunch who are more than happy to stay around for a beer or two afterwards.

A couple of new lads joined the Brockham Horde hoping to fully integrate their skills. It was an auspicious start for Baggers who managed to survive the first 3 balls of the match in the field before being retired hurt with a suspected pulled calf muscle. Mike Silence on the other hand (who played once for us before) took 3 wickets as all the bowlers had a bit of luck. H&S all out for 149.

Brockhams' turn to bat and while the top order each managed double figures (just) it was followed by a mid order collapse. Things looked rather bleak at one point: 30-6.

But as they say: Cometh the hour, cometh the man, but he didn't and so it was up to the Skip to steady the rot. Manfully building a few useful innings around him Chris (49), JT(17) and Phil (16) managed to bring us within striking distance; in fact managed to draw within 1 of a tie, but suddenly, before we realised it, we were down to our last wicket.

But up stood (and promptly fell over again) a man of huge stature: Baggers who had pulled earlier (lucky bugger). Hobbling out to the crease with the agility of a rhino with 3 odd shaped legs and the whole weight of Brockhams' expectations on his solid shoulders. He manfully took strike. First hit was for 1 run - a draw. End of the over - could he get the winning run and exonerate his earlier dalliance?

The bowler bowled, Baggers swung mightily, missed by a mile and was got plumb LBW.

A close game and probably deserved the tie - more importantly: the Fortress reputation still held.

Horsley & Send Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
149 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Brockham Green 2nd Xl Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andrew Ellis9.0234134.003.78
Mike Silence8.022438.003.00
Chris Pitchford8.0122211.002.75
Phil Brown9.0131131.003.44
John Tipping6.0114114.002.33
Mike Ellis5.0017117.003.40

Brockham Green 2nd Xl Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
149

(0.0 overs)
    
Mike Ives Caught  13 2
Andrew Ellis Lbw  12
Geoff Kirkland Caught  12
Kevin Perrin Caught  0
Mike Silence Caught  2
James Walker Caught  0
John Tipping Bowled  17
Chris Pitchford Not Out  49 1
Phil Brown Caught  16
Mike Ellis Caught  9 1
Anthony Bagshaw Lbw  1

Horsley & Send Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Mr T.Oulton
  • Scorer :
 
Photos and video of Brockham Green 2nd Xl v Horsley & Send on Sat 01 May 2010 at 1.30