Scorecard

South Nutfield v Brockham Green 2nd Xl on Sat 22 May 2010 at 1.30
Brockham Green Won by 1 wkt

Match report Probably the 2nd XI's finest hour.

This was yet again another fabulous, hard fought, victory for the 2nd XI away against South Nutfield.
SN declared on 244-7 and it all looked pretty bad for Brockham; but with grim determination and a lot of guts (some marvellous beer guts amongst that as well), Brockham relentlessly hunted SN down.

A fine steadying innings by MIves - 64 runs with an excellent 97 opening partnership with Andy (38) and not to forget JT's (41) wonderful three 6s in a row to help Brockham believe the impossible may about to happen.
Then drama: after some good steady batting from the skip (38) it was all looking straight forward before a very dubious LBW decision (which threatened to sour the match). 2 more wickets quickly fell with no real return.
It was 241-9 with 5 balls to go Ed and Mikey at the crease; a single from Ed gave Mikey the strike. 4 balls left; Mikey kept his head and fired the ball straight back past the bowler for 4.

Brockham winners 245-9.

South Nutfield Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
244 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Brockham Green 2nd Xl Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andrew Ellis11.0068168.006.18
Chris Pitchford10.0239219.503.90
John Tipping9.0042314.004.67
Phil Brown6.004100.006.83
Mike Ellis5.0031131.006.20
Darryn Howland1.00700.007.00

Brockham Green 2nd Xl Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
245

(0.0 overs)
    
Mike Ives Caught  64
Andrew Ellis Bowled  38 1
Geoff Kirkland Lbw  8
Darryn Howland Caught  11
Anthony Bagshaw Lbw  1
Chris Pitchford Lbw  38
John Tipping Caught  41
Phil Brown Caught  2
Mike Ellis Not Out  11
James Armstrong Bowled  1 1
Ed Simpson Not Out  1 1

South Nutfield Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Mr. T.Oulton
  • Scorer :