Scorecard

Ockley v Brockham Green 2nd Xl on Sat 05 Jun 2010 at 1.30
Brockham Green Won by 79 runs

Match report The rain won by 2 slight constant drizzles and 1 outright down pour.

5th June – Ockley (Away)

This is one of the nicest grounds around and it is not often that we get a chance to do battle here. Ockley used to be the wiping boys of the 4th Div, but all that has changed and are now a good little outfit.

The boys needed to put some serious runs on the board as Ockley are more than capable of putting 200 on the board themselves. It took some sublime batting from Darryn (54) and Baggers, who once he worked out what the bat was for, there was no stopping him - a fine 63. A complete revelation and welcome to the team.

Ockley quickly took to the bat and started off by slapping a quick 96 off the Horde before Andy finally got a grasp of the situation. He took out the top batters – the stragglers tried to put up some resistance but it would prove to be futile - James Armstrong put in a starring role with the ball picking up 3 great wickets.

Another excellent victory for the 2nd XI over Ockley

Brockham Green 2nd Xl Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
193

(0.0 overs)
    
Mike Ives Caught  2
Andrew Ellis Caught  22
Geoff Kirkland Caught  4
Darryn Howland Bowled  54
Anthony Bagshaw Bowled  63
John Tipping Not Out  26 1
Chris Pitchford Not Out  4 1
Phil Brown   1
Mike Ellis  
James Armstrong  
James Walker  

Ockley Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Ockley Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
114 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Brockham Green 2nd Xl Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris Pitchford4.001800.004.50
Andrew Ellis10.0321210.502.10
Phil Brown6.022000.003.33
John Tipping9.023248.003.56
Mike Ellis5.0114114.002.80
James Armstrong4.41732.331.50