Scorecard

Horsley & Send v Brockham Green 2nd Xl on Sat 03 Jul 2010 at 1.30
Brockham Green Lost by 5 wkts

Match report I suppose that everyone has their bogey team and this is certainly the case with Horsley & Send. Who, with the exception of 1 idiot (a view shared by both teams equally), enjoy a damn good game of cricket played in the same good spirit regardless of the outcome.

This is what it is all about right? Wrong. Only the total annihilation of the opposition is enough to sake the bloodlust of the Horde!

Well the batting was sketchy at best but wasn’t a complete loss. A good innings from MikeS saved us from embarrassment helped us over the line for a respectable 197.

Maybe our problem was to start bowling using the old ball as H&S ripped into the hapless Mr Browns bowling and quickly took the upper hand. The new ball was finally asked for and things settled down into a normal rhythm of things i.e. their wickets started to tumble. The Horde had taken back the advantage.

Then H&S brought on their secret weapon, a huge ogre of a man who, using a tree stump as a bat, proceeded to smash everything out the ground.

It was a great close game and H&S just overtook the Brockham total with 1 over to spare.

Brockham Green 2nd Xl Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
197

(0.0 overs)
    
Mike Ives Bowled  10 1
Andrew Ellis Caught  20
Geoff Kirkland Caught  27
Bob Middlemiss Lbw  27
Olly Smith Bowled  7
Chris Pitchford Caught  5
Mike Silence Caught  42
John Tipping Caught  25
Phil Brown Not Out  4 1
Mike Ellis Caught  2
James Armstrong Not Out  0

Horsley & Send Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Horsley & Send Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
202 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Brockham Green 2nd Xl Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Phil Brown10.4260230.005.63
Andrew Ellis6.012000.003.33
Mike Silence4.002500.006.25
Bob Middlemiss4.001400.003.50
John Tipping5.0026126.005.20
Mike Ellis6.0115115.002.50
James Armstrong2.001800.009.00
Chris Pitchford5.0125125.005.00
 
Photos and video of Horsley & Send v Brockham Green 2nd Xl on Sat 03 Jul 2010 at 1.30