Scorecard

Brockham Green 2nd Xl v South Nutfield on Sat 24 Jul 2010 at 1.30
Match was Drawn

Match report From the outset South Nutfield were out for revenge after Brockham nipped them at home earlier in the season. So they batted first and put up an extremely high score of 277.

Only a 5 wicket haul from the wonder boy Mike Silence stopped them from getting too cocky.
When it came to Brockham batting there was only one real thing on their minds - survival. The total put up was a little too high especially as we lost our openers for 29 combined.

Good steadying innings from Bob, the Skip and Baggers helped the Brockham army to a well earned draw. Much to the chagrin of the S Nutfield skipper who once again made the wrong call (last game declared too early and this game total over compensation) - not flavour of the month with his team mates!

The Brockham Horde marauds ever onwards!

Brockham Green 2nd Xl Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
170

(0.0 overs)
    
Mike Silence Caught  8 1
Andrew Ellis Caught  21
Bob Middlemiss Lbw  40
Anthony Bagshaw Caught  26 1
Chris Pitchford Not Out  32 1
John Tipping Bowled  1 1
Phil Brown Caught  15
Geoff Kirkland Bowled  3
Mike Ellis Not Out  0 1
James Walker  
Simon Would  

South Nutfield Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

South Nutfield Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
277 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Brockham Green 2nd Xl Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andrew Ellis8.021600.002.00
John Tipping7.013200.004.57
Bob Middlemiss6.012500.004.17
Phil Brown11.0059229.505.36
Mike Silence9.0072514.408.00
Mike Ellis4.0044144.0011.00