Scorecard

Brockham Green 2nd Xl v Headley Old Freemans on Sat 28 Aug 2010 at 1.30
Match was Drawn

Match report ‘Porro Vallo est Tantum a Ratio’: the official motto of the Brockham 2nd XI Horde. ‘The ‎forward defence is only a theory’ is engrained into every player upon joining. And this was ‎exactly the attitude we took to Headley Old Freemans knowing that 4 points would give us ‎‎2nd & promotion or an outright win, the Division Title and all the accolades that that entails. ‎Defeat wasn’t even considered as a life enhancing option.‎

The Horde went into bat first and although it was a tense affair, the upper order acquitted ‎itself admirably (MikeS 30, Darryn 23, Jeff 21 & Bob 18) getting 2 valuable batting points and setting ‎up a good base to launch a final full out attack from. The Skip (20) and Andy (25) took over ‎and fired the total to a very acceptable 163. In fact the Skip got so carried away at one point ‎that he ran out a totally bewildered MIves; who had just come on, hadn’t faced a single ball and was appearing ‎for the last time for the team!‎

With a good total to defend and four wickets needed to secure the remaining 2 points; ‎Brockham took to the field and Headley went into bat. The home team were quickly undone ‎when their opener fell to a great disguised off leg delivery from Darryn. The helpless batter ‎clipped it and MIves took a great catch along the blind side. 4 more catches followed by ‎JamesW, JamesA, Jeff (who seems to have a new vocation in life) and a great C&B from Andy all but broke Headley. The home team only just managed to desperately cling on ‎and ride out to a losing draw.‎
Headley were division Champions, but they were taken to the very depths of the privy by the ‎Brockham Horde who secured a fantastic 2nd place and Promotion.‎

Congratulations to Captain Chris Pitchford and Vice Captain Phil Brown.‎

Brockham Green 2nd Xl Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
163

(0.0 overs)
    
Mike Silence Caught  30
Geoff Kirkland Stumped  21 1
Darryn Howland Bowled  23
Bob Middlemiss Caught  18
James Walker Bowled  0 1
Chris Pitchford Not Out  20
Mike Ives Run out  0 1
Phil Brown Caught  8
Andrew Ellis Not Out  25 1
James Armstrong   1
Mike Ellis  

Headley Old Freemans Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Headley Old Freemans Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
130 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Brockham Green 2nd Xl Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andrew Ellis13.043356.602.54
Darryn Howland7.0322211.003.14
Mike Ellis5.002600.005.20
Mike Silence4.0111111.002.75
Phil Brown8.0121121.002.63
Bob Middlemiss3.02200.000.67
James Armstrong2.001000.005.00
 
Photos and video of Brockham Green 2nd Xl v Headley Old Freemans on Sat 28 Aug 2010 at 1.30