Scorecard

Brockham Green 2nd Xl v North Holmwood 2nd XI on Fri 25 May 2012 at 14.00
Brockham Green Lost by 43 runs

Match report The end of May and still no league game! This week Westcott couldnt raise a side so we played a hastily arranged friendly V North Holmwood. This game marked the debuts of Angus, Tom and Will and all three made really encouraging starts.

Will opened the bowling with Andy Ellis (on a new remodelled shorter run up!). Despite fine bowling N Holmwood made a fast start. Skip and James Haddow started their 2012 bowling campaigns in a slightly concerning way, both conceding a six of their first deliveries! James later recovered to pick up 3 wickets. Then something really strange happened.. With bowling stocks looking thin, Phil tossed the ball to Baggers who proceeded to start with a wicket maiden including a caught and bowled! Baggers continued to bowl his "dibbly dobblies" to great effect...the North Holmwood batsmen just couldnt work out what to do with them!

After Tom Noakes bowled a really encouraging spell the innings was closed.

Brockham's response started well and was sprinkled with promising cameos. Tim Kent looked like he had been practising all winter and made a classy 67. James Armstrong made a positive 23, Mives 19 (after only 2 hours sleep!), Haddow 28, Skipper 24 Not Out. Angus also really impressed with a fluent 19.

and so the game came to a close..with North Holmwood technically winning but Brockham managing to make over 200 with 2 wickets remaining.

A great start to the season against a very competent North Holmwood side who will be a welcome addition to league next season (if they are successfully admitted).

Fingers crossed that we can open our league account next week against Albury....

North Holmwood 2nd XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
244 (40.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Brockham Green 2nd Xl Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andrew Ellis8.0134217.004.25
Will Stone7.005300.007.57
Phil Brown8.0066166.008.25
James Haddow8.0044314.675.50
Anthony Bagshaw7.0223123.003.29
Tom Noakes2.001300.006.50

Brockham Green 2nd Xl Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
201

(40.0 overs)
    
Tim Kent Bowled  67
Geoff Kirkland Caught  6
James Armstrong Caught  23
Mike Ives Bowled  19
James Haddow Caught  28
Angus Hodge Bowled  19
Phil Brown Not Out  24
Will Stone Bowled  3
Tom Noakes Bowled  5
Andrew Ellis Not Out  0
Anthony Bagshaw  

North Holmwood 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.