Scorecard

Ewhurst v Brockham Green 1st Xl on Sat 25 Apr 2009 at 1.30pm
Brockham Green Won by 8 wickets

Match report Brockham made the short trip to Ewhurst on Saturday, keen to make the most of their only warm up game before the start of their Surrey Downs League title defence.

Winning the toss, Skipper Mike Tapper had no hesitation in inserting the home side, and giving the new ball to his makeshift opening partnership. Runs seemed to be at a premium in the face of some accurate swing bowling from Chris Pitchford (4-27 ), and a mixed bag from Richard Brown (2 – 22). The first change brought no real change of fortune with the introduction of debutant Darryn Howland (0 -30), and Mark Hanes (1 - 23 ) & with Tapper Shuffling his bowlers well the home team struggled to break free only Imber (71 ) seemed to master the conditions. Other notable contributions from Tom Haines (1 - 27) & Dan Jordan (0 – 21)

The Brockham reply started briskly with Mark Haines (14) & Mike Duncan (24) scoring freely. The loss of Haines led to the arrival at the crease of Dan Jordan (104 no) who, ably supported by Duncan, and latterly Darryn Howland, proceeded to dispatch the ball to all parts of the field, finishing with consecutive sixes to not only win the game, but also to record his maiden Century.

Brockham start their title defence at Middle Street this Saturday with the visit of newly promoted Ockham.

Ewhurst Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
152 (0.0 overs)
     
Verber Caught  6
Mead Bowled  0
Purnell Bowled  14
Kerry Bowled  4
Imber Caught  71
Selby Caught  25
Patel Bowled  4
Balchin Lbw  15
Parry Not Out  11
Wakefield Not Out  1
Brace  

Brockham Green 1st Xl Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard Gibson-Brown6.0022211.003.67
Chris Pitchford9.022746.753.00
Darryn Howland9.013000.003.33
Mark Haines8.0323123.002.88
Dan Jordan4.002100.005.25
Tom Haines4.0027127.006.75

Brockham Green 1st Xl Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
158

(0.0 overs)
    
Mike Duncan Caught  24
Mark Haines Caught  14
Dan Jordan Not Out  104
Mike Tapper  
Richard Gibson-Brown  
Phil Brown  
Chris Pitchford  
James Walker  
Darryn Howland Not Out  1 2
Pete Tipping   1
Tom Haines  

Ewhurst Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Selby6.012100.003.50
Mead5.0030130.006.00
Wakefield7.0129129.004.14
Kerry2.002500.0012.50
Pannell5.003500.007.00
Balchin0.201200.0036.00